workimg
  • 07 August 2017

And the winners are......The British All Winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony at The Lamproom recently....

Following the week-long festival, a packed Lamproom waited with bated breath for the winners to be announced by adjudicator Russell Whiteley. The winners were:- 

The John Scowan Award for Comedy – Tim Falconer – ‘Henry’ in ‘Funny Money’ by Priory Players, Ossett.

The George Taylor Award for New Writing – Nicholas Marsh for ‘A Frank Exchange’

The GADOC Joyce Cook Memorial Trophy – Audience Appreciation for Youth – ‘Sparkleshark’ by Pump House Community Youth Theatre, Watford.

Following the week-long festival, a packed Lamproom waited with bated breath for the winners to be announced by adjudicator Russell Whiteley. The winners were:- 

The John Scowan Award for Comedy – Tim Falconer – ‘Henry’ in ‘Funny Money’ by Priory Players, Ossett.

The George Taylor Award for New Writing – Nicholas Marsh for ‘A Frank Exchange’

The GADOC Joyce Cook Memorial Trophy – Audience Appreciation for Youth – ‘Sparkleshark’ by Pump House Community Youth Theatre, Watford.

The Nan Nuttall Memorial Award – Contribution to the encouragement of Youth Theatre – InterAct Youth Theatre, Cheshire.

The Buxton Trophy – Most Promising Youth Participation – Corin Lawfull – ‘The Pupil’ in ‘The Lesson’ by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group, Didcot.

The NDFA Trophy – Winner of the Youth Section – ‘Sparkleshark’ by Pump House Community Youth Theatre, Watford.

The Halifax Evening Courier Award – Audience Appreciation Award – Full Length Play – ‘Lift Not The Painted Veil’ and ‘Frankenstein’ by The University Players, Hamburg.

The Sydney Fisher Trophy – Backstage Award – Full Length Play – ‘Lift Not The Painted Veil’ and ‘Frankenstein’ by The University Players, Hamburg.

The Felixstowe Festival Trophy – Adjudicator’s Award – Full Length Play – The use of chorus in ‘Frankenstein’ by The University Players, Hamburg.

The Amateur Stage Trophy – Runner-Up – Full Length Play – ‘The Night Alive’ by Bejou Productions, Essex.

The Mary Blakeman Trophy – Winner – Full Length Play – ‘Funny Money’ by Priory Players, Ossett.

The Isle of Man Newspaper Award – Audience Appreciation – One Act Play – ‘Uke Belong To Me’ by Big Squirrel, Ely

The Sydney Fisher Trophy – Backstage Award – One Act Play – ‘Lear’s Daughters’ by Total Arts Community Theatre, Lichfield.

The Amateur Theatre Trophy – Adjudicator’s Award – One Act Play – The SKYPE section in ‘Uke Belong to Me’ by Big Squirrel, Ely.

The NDFA Council Trophy – Runner-Up – One Act Play – ‘Lear’s Daughters’ by Total Arts Community Theatre, Lichfield.

The Irving Trophy – Winner – One Act Play – ‘The Lesson’ by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group, Didcot.